The Spotlight Awards Committee is excited to share this list of honorees from the 2017 Spotlight Awards. This magnificent body of development produced by our industry and community demonstrates how well our members worked together in creating their entries, symbolizing that “NAIOP Works”! The website seeks to acknowledge and appreciate the member companies including developers, architects, engineers, general contractors, and subcontractors who spent the time and money to support our event. Please check out the 2017 Award Winners and share this page on your social media platforms, in your email blasts to clients and as a link on your home page to help grow our event even more.

Thank you to everyone who contributed to the 2017 Spotlight Awards, whether as attendee, judge, nominee, honoree, board member, committee member, etc.  You help deliver the excellence that is NAIOP Southern Nevada!

Click Here for the Event Highlights Video!

Click Here for High Resolution Event Photos!

Spotlight Awards Committee

Courtney Goffstein, Chair
Sabrina Borghoff, Co-Chair

Industry Awards

Category: Trendsetter Firm
Award Winner: The Howard Hughes Corporation

Category: Principal Member of the Year
Award Winner: Rod Martin, Majestic Realty Co.

Category: Associate Member of the Year
Award Winner: Leroy Taylor, Logic Commercial Real Estate

Special Recognition – For working on a study of the proposed BLM Resource Management Plan and its potential impact on economic development.
John Ramous, Harsch Investment Properties
John Restrepo, RCG Economics
Mike Shohet, Jones Lang LaSalle
Alan Schlottmann, Theodore Roosevelt Institute

Category: Ellie Shattuck Spirit of Spotlight
Award Winner: Katrina Bruce, NAIOP Southern Nevada

Category: Principal Firm of the Year
Award Winner: Prologis

Category: Developing Leader of the Year
Award Winner:  Courtney Goffstein, Colliers International

Category: Broker of the Year – Office
Award Winner: Ryan Martin, CCIM, SIOR; Taber Thill, SIOR; and Patti Dillon, Colliers International

Category: Broker of the Year – Industrial
Award Winner: Higgins Toft Team, CBRE

Category: Broker of the Year – Retail
Award Winner: Adam Malan and Deana Marcello, Logic Commercial Real Estate

Category: General Contracting Firm of the Year
Award Winner: DC Building Group

Category: Architecture Firm of the Year
Award Winner: Coda Group Inc.

Category: Brokerage Firm of the Year
Award Winner: Colliers International

Category: Engineering Firm of the Year
Award Winner: Kimley-Horn and Associates

Category: Financial Firm of the Year
Award Winner:  CommCap Advisors

Project Awards

Category: Industrial Park
Award Winner: Parc Post
Submitted By: LaPour
Developer/Owner: A Joint Venture of LaPour Partners and Jackson Shaw
Architect: Creative Fit
General Contractor: TWC Construction
Civil Engineer: Slater Hanifan

Category: Office Building
Award Winner: Ainsworth Gaming Headquarters of the Americas
Submitted By: Martin-Harris Construction
Developer/Owner: Ainsworth Game Technology
Architect: KGA Architecture
General Contractor: Martin-Harris Construction

Category: Industrial Building Over 200,000 Square Feet
Award Winner: Black Mountain Distribution Center 3
Submitted By: Prologis
Developer/Owner: Prologis
Architect: RJA Architecture
General Contractor: TWC Construction
Civil Engineer: Taney Engineering
Other Team Members: Dan Doherty and Susan Borst – Leasing Team, Colliers International

Category: Industrial Building Under 200,000 Square Feet
Award Winner: Republic Services Material Recovery Facility
Submitted By: EV&A Architects
Developer/Owner: Cambridge Companies, Inc./Republic Service
Architect: EV&A Architects
General Contractor: Cambridge Companies, Inc.
Civil Engineer: Poggemeyer Design Group

Category: Special Use- Healthcare
Award Winner: ENT ASC/Clinic
Submitted By: EV&A Architects
Developer/Owner: Stable Development
Architect: EV&A Architects
General Contractor: Ledcor Construction
Civil Engineer: Spectrum Services, Inc.
Other Team Members: Wright Consulting Engineers

Category: Special Use
Award Winner: T-Mobile Arena
Submitted By: The PENTA Building Group
Developer/Owner: Anschutz Entertainment Group (AEG) and MGM Resorts International
Architect: Populous
General Contractor: Hunt-PENTA JV

Category: Retail Building Special Recognition
Award Winner: IKEA – Las Vegas
Submitted By: R&O Construction
Developer/Owner: IKEA Property, Inc.
Architect: Greenberg Farrow Architecture, Inc.
General Contractor: R&O Construction
Civil Engineer: Kimley-Horn
Other Team Members: Helix Electric

Category: Retail Building
Award Winner: Boot Barn
Submitted By: Carpenter Sellers Del Gatto Architects
Developer/Owner: Matteo’s LLC & General Contractor
Architect: Carpenter Sellers Del Gatto Architects
General Contractor: Martin-Harris Construction
Civil Engineer: Lochsa

Category: Redevelopment Project
Award Winner: Southern Nevada Health District New Headquarters Facility
Submitted By: PGAL, LLC
Developer/Owner: Southern Nevada Health District
Architect: PGAL, LLC
General Contractor: Martin-Harris Construction
Civil Engineer: GCW, Inc.
Other Team Members: Converse Consultants, PCNA Group

Category: Public Use / Government Recreation
Award Winner: Sean’s Park Phase 1
Submitted By: Roche Constructors, Inc.
Developer/Owner: Opportunity Village ARC, Inc
Architect: Southwick Landscape Architects
General Contractor: Roche Constructors, Inc.
Civil Engineer: Nevada by Design, LLC
Other Team Members: Wright Engineers, FEA Consulting Engineers

Category: Public Use / Government
Award Winner: Nevada State College Nursing, Science & Education Building and the James E. and Beverly Rogers Student Center
Submitted By: PGAL, LLC
Developer/Owner: NSHE
Architect: PGAL, LLC
General Contractor: Ledcor Construction
Civil Engineer: Lochsa Engineering
Other Team Members: Walter P Moore Structural Engineers, MSA Engineering Consultants

Category: Tenant Improvements – Large Office
Award Winner: Pinnacle Entertainment Headquarters
Submitted By: The Korte Company
Developer/Owner: Pinnacle Entertainment, Inc.
Architect: Gensler
General Contractor: The Korte Company

Category: Tenant Improvements – Medium Office
Award Winner: Sykes Call Center – Durango
Submitted By: Burke Construction Group, Inc.
Developer/Owner: Sykes Enterprises, Inc.
Architect: Encompass Studios
General Contractor: Burke Construction Group, Inc.

Category: Tenant Improvement – Small Office
Award Winner: Fox Rothchild
Submitted By: R&O Construction
Developer/Owner: The Howard Hughes Corporation
Architect: Francis Cauffman Architects
General Contractor: R&O Construction

Category: Tenant Improvement – Retail
Award Winner: TruFusion
Submitted By: SR Construction
Developer/Owner: TruHealth LLC
Architect: RND Studio LLC
General Contractor: SR Construction

Category: Tenant Improvement – Other
Award Winner: Apollo – RedFlint
Submitted By: Burke Construction Group, Inc.
Developer/Owner: Apollo Education Group
Architect: Gensler
General Contractor: Burke Construction Group, Inc.
Other Team Members: Jones Lang LaSalle

Category: Tenant Improvement – Hospitality
Award Winner: Beerhaus Restaurant
Submitted By: SR Construction
Developer/Owner: MGM Resorts International
Architect: Marnell Architecture
General Contractor: SR Construction

Category: Sustainable / Green Building
Award Winner: Las Vegas Corporate Center 20
Submitted By: Prologis
Developer/Owner: Prologis
Architect: RJA Architecture
General Contractor: TWC Contruction
Civil Engineer: Taney Engineering
Other Team Members: Kevin Higgins and Garrett Toft – Leasing Team, CBRE

Spotlight Awards 2017 Committee

Board Liaison:
Rod Martin
Majestic Realty Co.

Chair:
Courtney Murphy Goffstein
Colliers International

Co-Chair:
Sabrina Borghoff
Martin-Harris Construction

Stacy Blattner
Community Vision, Inc.

Connie Brennan
Nevada Business Magazine

Katrina Bruce
NAIOP Southern Nevada

Renee Carroll
Prologis

Adam Courrier
Running Bull Productions

Melina De Hoyos

Ashley Gould
The Korte Company

Jennifer Hall
DC Building Group, LLC

Jay Heller
Heller Companies, LLC

Christopher Larsen
PGAL LLC

Joanna Opena
Kimley-Horn and Associates

Eric Reich
R&O Construction

Johna Savage
NAIOP Southern Nevada

Marilyn Schueppert
Burke Construction Group, Inc.

Leroy Taylor
Logic Commercial Real Estate

Al Twainy
Colliers International