The Spotlight Awards Committee is excited to share this list of honorees from the 2018 Spotlight Awards. This magnificent body of development produced by our industry and community demonstrates how well our members worked together in creating their entries, symbolizing that “NAIOP Works”!

The website seeks to acknowledge and appreciate the member companies including developers, architects, engineers, general contractors, and subcontractors who spent the time and money to support our event. Please check out the 2018 Award Winners and share this page on your social media platforms, in your email blasts to clients and as a link on your home page to help grow our event even more.

Thank you to everyone who contributed to the 2018 Spotlight Awards, whether as attendee, judge, nominee, honoree, board member, committee member, etc.  You help deliver the excellence that is NAIOP Southern Nevada!

Click Here for High Resolution Event Photos

Click Here for the Winners List

Click Here for the Event Video

Spotlight Awards Committee

Sabrina Borghoff, Awards Chair
Courtney Goffstein, Event Chair

Industry Award Winners

Category: Financial Firm of the Year
Award Winner: CommCap Advisors

Category: Engineering Firm of the Year
Award Winner: Kimley-Horn

Category: Brokerage Firm of the Year
Award Winner: Colliers International

Category: Property Management Firm of the Year
Award Winner: CBRE

Category: Architecture Firm of the Year
Award Winner: EV&A Architects

Category: General Contracting Firm of the Year
Award Winner: DC Building Group

Category: Individual Broker of the Year
Award Winner:  Marc Magliarditi, CCIM

Category: Broker Team of the Year – Industrial
Award Winner: CBRE – Higgins & Toft Team

Category: Broker Team of the Year – Office
Award Winner: Colliers International – Taber Thill, SIOR, Patti Dillon, SIOR, Ryan Martin, CCIM, SIOR and Teddie Hickey

Category: Broker Team of the Year – Retail
Award Winner: Colliers International – CNR Retail Advisors (Chris Clifford, Steve Neiger, Brett Rather)

Category: Developing Leader of the Year
Award Winner: Cassie Catania-Hsu, Sun Commercial Real Estate

Category: Development Firm of the Year
Award Winner: Prologis

Category: NAIOP Works Deal of the Year
Award Winner: The Hughes Center Retail II

Category: Ellie Shattuck Award
Award Winner: Kyle Nagy, CommCap Advisors

Category: Special Recognition
Award Winner:  Arnold Lopez, In Memorial

Category: Associate Member of the Year
Award Winner:  Matthew Hoyt, CommCap Advisors

Category: Principal Member of the Year
Award Winner:  Jay Heller, Heller Companies

Category: Trendsetter Firm of the Year
Award Winner:  VanTrust Real Estate

Project Honor Award Winners

Category: Office Tenant Improvements – Small
Award Winner: Make-A-Wish
Submitted By: Martin-Harris Construction
Developer/Owner: Allegiant Air
Architect: Simpson Coulter
General Contractor: Martin-Harris Construction
Tenant: Make-A-Wish Foundation

Category: Office Tenant Improvements – Large
Award Winner: AIS, Northport Business Center
Submitted By: Encompass Studio
Developer/Owner: LBA Realty
Architect: Encompass Studio
General Contractor: DC Building Group
Tenant:
AIS

Category: Office Tenant Improvements – Special Use
Award Winner: Pulte Group, The Arroyo
Submitted By: Encompass Studio
Developer/Owner: EJM Development Company
Architect: Encompass Studio
General Contractor: Crisci Builders
Tenant: Pulte Group

Category: Healthcare Tenant Improvement
Award Winner: Spring Valley OR Expansion and Renovation
Submitted By: McCarthy Building Companies, Inc.
Developer/Owner: Universal Health Services, Inc. / Spring Valley Hospital
Architect: HGA Architects and Engineers
General Contractor: McCarthy Building Companies, Inc.
Civil Engineer: Buehler & Buehler Structural Engineers

Category: Retail Tenant Improvement
Award Winner: T-Mobile Signature Store
Submitted By: DC Building Group
Developer/Owner: Gindi Capital
Architect: Nadel Architecture
Team Member: FITCH
Team Member: Jones Lang LaSalle

Category: Public Use/Government – Other
Award Winner: City of Henderson Inspirada Fire Station #91
Submitted By: Carpenter Sellers Del Gatto Architects
Developer/Owner: City of Henderson
Architect: Carpenter Sellers Del Gatto Architects
General Contractor:  CORE Construction
Team Member: City of Henderson

Category: Public Use/Government – School
Award Winner: Children’s Learning Adventure
Submitted By: R&O Construction
Developer/Owner: Children’s Learning Adventure
Architect: CASCO Architecture
General Contractor: R&O Construction
Civil Engineer: Kimley-Horn

Category: Parks & Recreation
Award Winner: ASCAYA Clubhouse
Submitted By: The PENTA Building Group
Architect: Swaback Partners, LLC
General Contractor: The PENTA Building Group
Structural Engineer:  PK Associates, LLC
Team Member: TAL

Category: Redevelopment Project
Award Winner: Henriksen Butler Office Building
Submitted By: Carpenter Sellers Del Gatto Architects
Developer: J. Dapper
Architect: Carpenter Sellers Del Gatto Architects
General Contractor: Master Built Construction
Team Member: Henriksen Butler

Category: Special Use – Small
Award Winner: Magic Mike Live Theater
Submitted By: SPARC Design Group
Architect: SPARC Design Group
General Contractor: Martin-Harris Construction
Team Member: Rachel O’Toole Design
Team Member: Design BASE Entertainment

Category: Special Use – Large
Award Winner: City National Arena
Submitted By: Gillett Construction LLC
Developer/Owner: Black Night Sports Arena
Architect: Leo A Daly
General Contractor: Gillett Construction LLC
Tenant: Vegas Golden Knights

Category: Retail Center
Award Winner: Hughes Center II
Submitted By: R&O Construction
Architect: Nadel Nevada, Inc.
General Contractor: R&O Construction
Team Member: Equity Office
Team Member: Jones Lang LaSalle – Mike Shohet

Category: Office Building
Award Winner: Credit One Bank Corporate Headquarters & Campus
Submitted By: Burke Construction Group
Developer/Owner: Credit One Bank
Architect: Gensler
General Contractor: Burke Construction Group
Team Member:
Grand Canyon Development Partners

Category: Healthcare Building
Award Winner: Emerus Community Hospital Camino Campus
Submitted By: SR Construction
Developer/Owner: Dignity Health
Architect: Phil Wilke
General Contractor:  SR Construction
Civil Engineer: GCW, Inc.

Category: Retail Building
Award Winner: Downtown Las Vegas Starbucks
Submitted By: d3 design studios
Developer/Owner: Mitchell Ogron
Architect: d3 design studios
General Contractor: Affordable Concepts
Team Member: Zimmerman Weintraub Associates – ZWA (Interiors)

Category: Industrial Building Build to Suit – Small
Award Winner: Sunrise Industrial Park 9
Submitted By: Prologis
Developer/Owner: Prologis
Architect: HPA Architects
General Contractor: TWC Construction
Civil Engineer: Taney Engineering

Category: Industrial Building Build to Suit – Large
Award Winner: Building Three of Northgate Distribution Center
Submitted By: VanTrust Real Estate
Developer/Owner: VanTrust Real Estate
Architect: HPA Architects
General Contractor: Martin-Harris Construction
Team Member:
CBRE

Category: Industrial Building Spec – Small Park
Award Winner: Sunset Landing
Submitted By: Lee & Sakahara Architects, Inc.
General Contractor: Brandise Construction
Civil Engineer: Slater Hanifan Group
Structural Engineer: Wright Engineers
Team Member: Harris Consulting Engineers

Category: Industrial Building Spec – Small
Award Winner: Beltway Distribution Center
Submitted By: Prologis
Developer/Owner: Prologis
Architect: HPA Architects
General Contractor: Martin-Harris Construction
Civil Engineer: Taney Engineering

Category: Industrial Building Spec – Large
Award Winner: Henderson Freeways Crossing
Submitted By: Panattoni Development Company
Developer/Owner: Panattoni Development Company
Architect: Tectonics Design Group
General Contractor: Alston Construction

Spotlight Awards 2018 Committee

Board Liaison
Rod Martin
Majestic Realty Co.

Awards Chair
Sabrina Borghoff
Martin-Harris Construction

Event Chair
Courtney Murphy Goffstein
Colliers International

Stacy Blattner
Community Vision, Inc.

Katrina Bruce
NAIOP Southern Nevada

Renee Carroll
Prologis

Gitana Cafasso
Burke Construction Group

Cassie Catania-Hsu
Sun Commercial Real Estate

Adam Courrier
Running Bull Productions

Samantha Flaherty
First American Title Insurances Company

Ashley Gould
The Korte Company

Jennifer Hall
DC Building Group

Alex Malone
New Image Contracting

Michael Pancirov
SPARC Design Group

Eric Reich
R&O Construction

Karina Salazar
LaPour

Johna Savage
NAIOP Southern Nevada

Marilyn Schueppert
Burke Construction Group, Inc.

Leroy Taylor
Logic Commercial Real Estate

Al Twainy
Colliers International

Marco Walton
First American Title Insurance Company