The Spotlight Awards Committee is excited to share this list of honorees from the 2019 Spotlight Awards. This magnificent body of commercial real estate development produced by our industry and community demonstrates how well our members worked together in creating their entries, symbolizing that “NAIOP Works!”
The website seeks to acknowledge and appreciate the member companies including developers, architects, engineers, general contractors, brokerages and subcontractors who spent the time and money to support our event. Please check out the 2019 Award Winners and share this page on your social media platforms, in your email blasts to clients and as a link on your home page to help grow our event even more.
Thank you to everyone who contributed to the 2019 Spotlight Awards, whether as an attendee, judge, nominee, honoree, board member, committee member, etc. You help deliver the excellence that is NAIOP Southern Nevada!
Click here for the Winners List
Click here for our hi-res event photos!
2019 Spotlight Awards Committee
Board Liaison: Rod Martin, Majestic Realty Co.
Awards Chair: Cassie Catania-Hsu, Sun Commercial Real Estate
Event Chair: Event: Ashley Jager, AEC Industry Pro, LLC
Industry Award Winners
Category: Financial Firm of the Year
Award Winner: CommCap Advisors
Category: Engineering Firm of the Year
Award Winner: Wright Engineers
Category: Brokerage Firm of the Year
Award Winner: Colliers International
Category: Property Management Firm of the Year
Award Winner: CBRE
Category: Architecture Firm of the Year
Award Winner: Carpenter Sellers Del Gatto Architects
Category: General Contracting Firm of the Year
Award Winner: The Korte Company
Category: Broker of the Year – Industrial
Award Winner: Doherty Industrial Group
Colliers International
Category: Broker of the Year – Office
Award Winner: Taber Thill, SIOR & Patti Dillon, SIOR
Colliers International
Category: Broker of the Year – Retail
Award Winner: CNR Retail Advisors
Colliers International
Category: Developing Leader of the Year
Award Winner: Event: Ashley Jager, AEC Industry Pro, LLC
Category: Development Firm of the Year
Award Winner: Prologis
Category: Ellie Shattuck Award
Award Winner: Rod Martin, Majestic Realty Co.
Category: Associate Member of the Year
Award Winner: Steve Neiger, CCIM, Colliers International
Category: Principal Member of the Year
Award Winner: Jeff LaPour, LaPour
Category: Trendsetter Firm of the Year
Award Winner: G2 Capital Development
Category: Lifetime Achievement
Award Winner: John Restrepo, RCG Economics LLC
Project Award Winners
Category: Retail Tenant Improvement
Project: Seafood City Marketplace & Retail
Developer/Owner: Fortune Foods Nevada Inc.
Architect: Camburas & Theodore, Ltd.
General Contractor: Roche Constructors, Inc.
Civil Engineer: Camburas & Theodore, Ltd.
Category: Retail Building
Project: Cottonwood Station Eatery
Developer/Owner: Blue Barn, LLC
Architect: Almany Architecture
General Contractor: DC Building Group
Civil Engineer: Kimley-Horn and Asssociates
Structural Engineer: LR Nelson Consulting Engineers
Category: Retail Center
Project: DC Plaza
Architect: Nadel Nevada Inc.
General Contractor: R&O Construction
Team Member: Laurich Properties and Development
Category: Hospitality Tenant Improvement
Project: Hell’s Kitchen
Developer/Owner: Caesars Entertainment
Architect: Carpenter Sellers Del Gatto Architects
Team Member: Jeffery Beers International
Team Member: Gordon Ramsey
Category: Healthcare Tenant Improvement
Project: UHS Henderson Hospital Third Floor West Build Out
Developer/Owner: Universal Health Services
Architect: Giattina Aycock Architecture Studio / BLOX
General Contractor: SR Construction
Category: Healthcare Building
Project: Dignity Health Sahara Campus
General Contractor: Martin-Harris Construction
Team Member: Dignity Health-St. Rose Dominican
Category: Redevelopment Project
Project: Planet 13 Las Vegas
Developer/Owner: MM Development Company, Inc/dba Planet 13 Las Vegas
General Contractor: Trident Construction Corporation
Structural Engineer: Engineering Partners (EPI)
Team Member: T Square Studio
Category: Renovation
Project: Palms Casino Resort Remodel
Architect: Friedmutter Group
General Contractor: McCarthy Building Companies, Inc.
Civil Engineer: Lochsa Engineering
Structural Engineer: John A. Martin and Associates
Team Member: Choate Parking Consultants, Inc.
Category: Mixed Use Development
Project: El Benjamin
Developer/Owner: El Benjamin, LLC / Thomas J. Schoeman, AIA
General Contractor: The Korte Company
Team Member: Bergelectric
Category: Special Use
Project: UNLV Hospitality Hall
Architect: Carpenter Sellers Del Gatto Architects
General Contractor: McCarthy Building Companies
Civil Engineer: Lochsa Engineering
Structural Engineer: Wright Engineers
Team Member: NV5
Category: Office Tenant Improvement
Project: Golden Entertainment Office Expansion
Developer/Owner: Golden Entertainment
Architect: SPARC Design Group
Structural Engineer: Kordt Engineering Group
Tenant: Commercial Design Group
Category: Office Building Build-to-Suit
Project: Aristocrat Technologies Headquarters Building
Developer/Owner: The Howard Hughes Corporation
Architect: EV&A Architects
General Contractor: Martin Harris Construction
Structural Engineer: Wright Engineers
Team Member: Harris Consulting Engineers
Category: Office Building Spec
Project: Two Summerlin
Developer/Owner: The Howard Hughes Corporation
Architect: EV&A Architects
Structural Engineer: John A. Martin
Team Member: Harris Engineers
Team Member: Coda Group Inc.
Category: Industrial Tenant Improvement
Project: Oasis Biotech
General Contractor: NDL Group, Inc.
Structural Engineer: Vector Engineers
Team Member: Abe Electric
Team Member: US Plumbing
Team Member: A-1 Mechanical
Category: Industrial Building Build-to-Suit
Project: Prologis I-15 Speedway Logistics Center 1
Developer/Owner: Prologis
Architect: RJA Architecture
General Contractor: TWC Construction
Civil Engineer: Taney Engineering
Category: Industrial Park Under 1M SF
Project: AirParc South
Developer/Owner: LaPour
General Contractor: TWC Construction
Category: Industrial Park Over 1M SF
Project: Northgate Distribution Center
Developer/Owner: VanTrust Real Estate LLC
General Contractor: Martin-Harris Construction
Team Member: CBRE
Category: Industrial Building Spec – Under 250,000 SF
Project: Prologis Las Vegas Corporate Center 9
Developer/Owner: Prologis
Architect: RJA Architecture
General Contractor: TWC Construction
Civil Engineer: Taney Engineering
Category: Industrial Building Spec – Over 250,000 SF
Project: Beltway Business Park Building No. 9
Developer/Owner: Majestic Realty Co.
Owner: Majestic Realty Co. and Thomas & Mack Development Group
Architect: Commerce Construction Co. LP
General Contractor: Commerce Construction Co. LP
Civil Engineer: Kimley-Horn and Asssociates
Spotlight Awards 2019 Committee
Board Liaison
Rod Martin
Majestic Realty Co.
Awards Chair
Cassie Catania-Hsu
Sun Commercial Real Estate
Event Chair
Event: Ashley Jager
AEC Industry Pro, LLC
Susan Cotton
Sun Property Management
Adam Courrier
Running Bull Productions
Samantha Flaherty
First American Title – NCS
Courtney Goffstein
Colliers International
David Jewkes
Avison Young
Alexandria Malone
HARBRO Emergency Services & Restoration
Michael Pancirov
SPARC Design Group
Eric Reich
R & O Construction
Karina Salazar
LaPour
Johna Savage
NAIOP Southern Nevada
Wendi Schweigart
NDL Group Inc.
Al Twainy
Colliers International
Marco Walton
First American Title – NCS